ASL Internet - driving internet sales!
"Americans will put up with anything provided it doesn’t block traffic."
- Dan Rather
 

ASL Privacy Policy

Introduction

AgedStock's ongoing commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this Privacy Policy. Our policy is designed to comply with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

The Privacy Policy explains our commitment to respect and protect your personal information. We want you to know why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.

Please note that, AgedStock reviews and updates this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how AgedStock collects and uses personal information. By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by AgedStock as explained below.

Accountability

AgedStock is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for AgedStock's compliance to this Privacy Policy.

Personally Identifiable Information

You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our web site without providing us with any personal information. However, you must be a member and we must have your personal information in order for us to grant you an access to our protected and secured site membership areas. This information may include registration data (your company name, your name, title, address, email address, phone number, fax number, state or provincial dealer license number, etc.), information request data and response data ("User Information").

Identifying Purposes

We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected by us at or before the time the information is collected.

YOUR FILE: Personal information is the information that relates to you, that identifies you as a customer of AgedStock, and that allows us to provide services and information directly to you. AgedStock will advise you when and why a file containing personal information is opened. We ask you for your personal information so that we can:

  • understand your needs;
  • determine if our products and services meet your needs;
  • inform you about our products and services, or those of our AgedStock Members or partners, that we believe may be of interest to you; or
  • comply with the law.

Of course, you can choose not to provide us with some or all of your personal information. However, this choice may not enable us to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information. We only collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes we believe you would consider appropriate under the circumstances. When you become a customer of AgedStock, we may use your name and address for general mailing purposes. We believe you would also expect us to contact you to advise you of new and existing services that may be of interest to you. From time to time, we will inform you of such services via direct marketing. Direct marketing material is usually delivered to you by mail, telephone or electronic means. You may choose not to receive these offers and have your name deleted from our direct marketing lists.

Third-Party Disclosure: The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our customers may be transmitted to a trusted third-party mailing service in order to inform you of products and services that we offer (or that we and our AgedStock Members or partners jointly offer) and that we believe may interest you. Depending on the circumstances, we may require our AgedStock Members or partners to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of applicable federal or provincial privacy legislation in Canada and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, AgedStock does not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization and AgedStock will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your written consent to do so. AgedStock may, however, disclose information in the following cases:

  • to our lawyer;
  • to a police force, if required by law;
  • to a person authorised by a law or collective agreement;
  • to a government agency which can oblige us to do so;
  • in emergency situations in which the life, health or safety of a customer is in danger;
  • to all other persons authorised by law;
  • to an authorised contractor providing service to you;
  • to another person for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of AgedStock's products or services on our behalf that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • to an agent retained by AgedStock in connection with the collection of the your account;
  • to credit grantors and reporting agencies;
  • to a person who, in the reasonable judgement of AgedStock, is seeking information as your agent; or
  • a third party or parties, where the customer consents to such disclosure.

Limiting Collection

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and information to you. We do not use techniques to collect personally identifiable information about you without your knowledge.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

We do not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

RETENTION: Your personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. AgedStock does not keep your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes required or as required by law.

Accuracy

Your personal information is kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Our Web site takes every precaution to protect users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the Web site, their information is protected.

When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information, that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when users are just 'surfing'. To learn more about SSL, follow this link http://www.thawte.com/corporate/.

If users have any questions about the security at our Web site, users can send an email to info@agedstock.com.

OUR EMPLOYEES' RESPONSIBILITIES: Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees must use employee user identification codes and passwords to access this information in our secure administration system. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our users' information is protected.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION CONFIDENTIAL:

  1. Your personal information is secure within AgedStock. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against non-authorised access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction, or disclosure.
  2. We may use other partners to offer products and services. When we use the services of a third party specialised in mailing list treatment, or other service delivery, a confidentiality agreement has been signed beforehand.
  3. Our safeguards protect personal information against loss or theft, regardless of the format in which it is held.
  4. We have strict procedures in place with respect to destroying, deleting or disposing of personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes set out in this policy, or by law.

Openness

We will make our complete policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information readily available to you.

Customer Access

Upon request in writing, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to that information. We will assist any customer who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FILE: If you wish to review or verify the personal information in your file or find out to whom we have disclosed it, you can do so by writing to us at the following address:

AgedStock Chief Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 3336, Kamloops, BC, Canada, V2C 6B9
or fax us at 250.314.1439
or phone us at 866.955.2255
or e-mail us at info@agedstock.com

AgedStock has thirty (30) days to reply to a request for access to a file. AgedStock can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances.

ACCURACY OF YOUR FILE: You can ask to delete or correct any information contained in your file. The request for correction must be made by writing to us, either by mail at the above-mentioned mailing address, or by fax at the above-mentioned number, or by e-mail at the above-mentioned e-mail address. AgedStock has thirty (30) days to reply.

Challenging Compliance

You can address any challenge concerning our compliance with this Policy to our Chief Privacy Officer.

Registration

If you register with AgedStock for Membership access, you agree to accept the terms and conditions of the membership agreement ("Agreement").

Supplementation of Information

In order for our Web site to properly fulfil its obligation to users it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from 3rd party sources.

CREDIT CHECK: For example, to determine if users qualify for credit, we may use their company name, with their consent, to request a credit report. Once we determine a user's credit-worthiness, this document is destroyed.

DEALER IDENTIFICATION AND VERIFICATION: We use third parties to verify a user's identity and state/provincial dealer license number to ensure that AgedStock's integrity, as a membership service exclusive to automotive dealers, is maintained.

Usernames and Passwords

Access to certain content on our web site may be allowed under a written agreement between you or your company and AgedStock and will require a username and/or password. In some cases, failure to provide personal information may prevent you from accessing certain AgedStock web site content containing certain confidential information, products, services, or promotional offers ("AgedStock Offerings"). By accessing and using our protected and secured web site content, you agree to maintain the confidentiality of the username and password you selected to access such content and consent to our Terms of Use.

OTHER INTERNET RELATED POLICIES

When you visit www.AgedStock.com without registering or otherwise interacting with the site, your personal information and e-mail address are not recorded. AgedStock provides a number of services via www.AgedStock.com and www.aslinternet.com. To access these services, AgedStock may require you to identify yourself or provide personal information. We use the information you have provided to help us serve you better. We will require personal information when you access member services, make purchases, take part in surveys, or request information on the products and services offered by AgedStock, its Members, and its partners.

We do not send unsolicited e-mail. If you add your name to an e-mail subscriber's list on our Website, you authorize AgedStock to send to you personalized messages from time to time. These messages contain information about services offered by AgedStock, its Members, and its partners that we think may be of interest to you. At no time do AgedStock's advertisers, partners, or third parties have access to your confidential information. You may cancel your subscription to these e-mail messages at any time.

We use standard Web server log files, to help us count visitors and evaluate our site's technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit our web site and to make our pages more useful to our visitors. Information collected includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track users' movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

When you leave our web site: This policy discloses the privacy practices for our Web site. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of all third party Web sites you visit, especially if you share any personal information. Even if the third party is affiliated with AgedStock through a business partnership or otherwise, AgedStock is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of such external links. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only and you access them at your own risk.

Cookies

AgeStock from time to time uses "cookies". A cookie is a small data file that a web site can transfer to a visitor's hard drive to keep records of the visits to such site. A cookie contains information such as your username and password that helps us recognize the pages you have visited and improve future visits, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is the information that you provide yourself. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Information stored in cookies may be encrypted, however, we do not store your credit card number in cookies. If you prefer not to accept a cookie, you can set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) to warn you before accepting cookies or you can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your web browser. However, access to our secured web site may require the use of per-session cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer, which you must enable only cookies that get sent back to the originating server. Otherwise, you can still access most of the features on our web site even without accepting a cookie.

Terms of Use

Please also see our Terms of Use, which describes the restrictions, disclaimers, indemnification and limitation of liability governing the use of the entire AgedStock web site.

Children

AgedStock takes special care to protect the safety and privacy of young people who may attempt to use our services. We do not specifically collect information about children, as we believe that children should get their parents' consent before giving out any personal information. We encourage you to participate in your child's Internet experience. Please do not submit any User Information if you are less than 18 years of age.

General

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact us at legaldepartment@AgedStock.com. For other general questions, please contact us at info@agedstock.com, or by mail at P.O. Box 3336, Kamloops, BC, Canada, V2C 6B9, or by toll free phone at 1-866-955-CALL(2255), or by fax at (250)314-1439.